TITLE 14             HOUSING AND CONSTRUCTION
[…] (1)           Section 604(d) Title VI, 42 U.S. Code is incorporated herein and made a part of these rules, as follows: “no State or political subdivision of a State shall have any authority either to establish or to continue in effect, with respect any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding construction or safety applicable to the same which is not identical to the Federal manufactured home construction standard”.

                                (2)           Section 3282.11(e) is incorporated herein and made a part of these rules, as follows: “No state or locality may establish or enforce any rule or regulation or take any action that stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of congress. The test of whether a state rule or action is valid or must give way is whether the state rule can be enforced or the action taken without impairing the federal superintendence of the manufactured home industry as established by the act”.

                G.            Terms starting with the letter ‘G’ are defined as follows.