Mexico Register / Volume XXIX, Issue 4 / February 27, 2018
[…] budget.
(i) state general fund;
(ii) other state funds;
(iii) internal service funds/inter-agency
transfers; or
(iv) federal funds.
(d) For
more detail about the SHARE chart of accounts see the DFA website.
(6) Reversions
to state general fund:
(a) All
reversions to the state general fund shall be identified in the financial
statements by the fiscal year of appropriation (i.e., reversion to state general
fund - FY 16). The gross amount of the
appropriation and the gross amount of the reversion shall be shown separately.
(b) Subsection A
of Section 6-5-10 NMSA 1978 states “all unreserved undesignated fund balances
in reverting funds and accounts as reflected in the central accounting system
as of June 30 shall revert by September 30 to the general fund. The division may adjust the reversion within forty-five
days of release of the audit report for that fiscal year.” Failure to transfer reverting funds timely in
compliance with the statute requires an audit finding.
(7) Non-reciprocal
(not payments for materials or services rendered) interfund (internal) activity
includes;
(a) transfers;
and
(b) reimbursements
(GASBS 34.410):
(i) intra-agency transfers