Mexico Register / Volume XXIX, Issue 4 / February 27, 2018
[…] statement format presented in GASBS 34, Illustrations B-1 through B-4. The simplified statement of activities (GASBS
34, Illustration B-5) may not be used for agencies that have multiple programs
or functions. GASBS 34.41 requires governments to report direct expenses for
each function.
(17) Oversight
duties of DFA FCD: on October 3, 2008, the state controller and the state auditor
distributed a letter to agencies regarding FCD’s request for agencies’ draft
financial statements for the preparation of the CAFR for the state. Agencies were concerned about violating Section
12-6-5NMSA 1978. However, Subsections of
Section 6-5-2.1 NMSA 1978 states that FCD shall “have access to and authority
to examine books, accounts, reports, vouchers, correspondence files and other
records, bank accounts, money and other property of a state agency.” In addition, Section 6-5-4.1 NMSA 1978
mandates that FCD shall compile the CAFR. After some consideration and discussion of the
conflicting statutes, the state controller and the state auditor concluded that
“pursuant to these rules, Sections 6-5-4.1 and Section 12-6-5NMSA 1978 should