Mexico Register / Volume XXIX, Issue 4 / February 27, 2018
[…] following information relates to housing
authorities that are component units of a local government.
(a) The
housing authority shall account for financial activity in proprietary funds.
(b) At
the public housing authority’s discretion, the agency may “be audited
separately from the audit of its local primary government entity. If a separate audit is made, the public
housing authority audit shall be included in the local primary government
entity audit and need not be conducted by the same auditor who audits the
financial affairs of the local primary government entity” (Subsection E of Section
12-6-3 NMSA 1978). Statute further
stipulates in Subsection A of Section 12-6-4 NMSA 1978 that “a public housing
authority other than a regional housing authority shall not bear the cost of an
audit conducted solely at the request of its local primary government entity.”
(c) Audit reports
of separate audits of component unit housing authorities shall be released by
the state auditor separately from the primary government’s report under a
separate release letter to the housing authority.
(5) Public