Mexico Register / Volume XXIX, Issue 24 / December 27, 2018
[…] information relates to housing
authorities that are component units of a local government.
(a) The housing
authority shall account for financial activity in proprietary funds.
(b) At the public housing authority’s discretion, the agency may
“be audited separately from the audit of its local primary government
entity. If a separate audit is made, the
public housing authority audit shall be included in the local primary government
entity audit and need not be conducted by the same auditor who audits the
financial affairs of the local primary government entity” (Subsection E of
Section 12-6-3 NMSA 1978). Statute
further stipulates in Subsection A of Section 12-6-4 NMSA 1978 that “a public
housing authority other than a regional housing authority shall not bear the
cost of an audit conducted solely at the request of its local primary
government entity.”
(c) Audit reports of separate audits of
component unit housing authorities shall be released by the state auditor
separately from the primary government’s report under a separate release letter
to the housing authority.
(5) Public housing authorities and their