Mexico Register / Volume XXIX, Issue 24 / December 27, 2018
[…] requested by the OSA.]
(3) The
state auditor shall not approve any contract for an agency’s annual auditor to
perform non-audit services that are management responsibilities as provided in
GAGAS 3.36. Nor shall the state auditor
approve any contract for an agency’s annual auditor to perform services that
always impair the auditor’s independence pursuant to GAGAS 3.50, 3.53, 3.54,
3.56, 3.57, and 3.58.
M. Progress Payments: The state auditor shall approve progress and
final payments for the annual audit contract as follows:
(1) Subsection
A of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that “payment of
public funds may not be made to an independent auditor unless a contract is
entered into and approved as provided in this section.”
(2) Subsection
B of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that the state
auditor may authorize progress payments on the basis of evidence of the
percentage of audit work completed as of the date of the request for partial
payment.
(3) Progress