Mexico Register / Volume XXIX, Issue 24 / December 27, 2018
[…] statute, total pledged collateral, uninsured and uncollateralized.
(d) Repurchase
agreements shall be secured by pledged collateral having a market value of at
least one hundred two percent of the contract per Subsection H of Section
6-10-10 NMSA 1978. To determine
compliance with the one hundred two percent pledged collateral requirement of
Section 6-10-10 NMSA 1978, the disclosure shall include the dollar amount of
each of the following for each repurchase agreement: one hundred two percent pledged collateral
requirement per statute, total pledged collateral.
(e) Per Section 6-10-16.A NMSA 1978,
“deposits of public money shall be secured by: securities of the United States,
its agencies or instrumentalities; securities of the state of New Mexico, its
agencies, instrumentalities, counties, municipalities or other subdivisions;
securities, including student loans, that are guaranteed by the United States
or the state of New Mexico; revenue bonds that are underwritten by a member of
the financial industry regulatory authority (known as FINRA), and are rated
“BAA” or above by a nationally recognized bond rating service; or letters of
credit issued by a federal home loan bank.”
(f) Securities shall be accepted as
security at market value pursuant to Subsection C of Section 6-10-16 NMSA 1978.
(g) State