Mexico Register / Volume XXIX, Issue 24 / December 27, 2018
[…] approved budget.
(i) state general
fund;
(ii) other state
funds;
(iii) internal service
funds/inter-agency transfers; or
(iv) federal funds.
(d) For more detail
about the SHARE chart of accounts see the DFA website.
(6) Reversions
to state general fund:
(a) All
reversions to the state general fund shall be identified in the financial
statements by the fiscal year of appropriation (i.e., reversion to state
general fund - FY 16). The gross amount
of the appropriation and the gross amount of the reversion shall be shown
separately.
(b) Subsection A of Section 6-5-10 NMSA
1978 states “all unreserved undesignated fund balances in reverting funds and
accounts as reflected in the central accounting system as of June 30 shall
revert by September 30 to the general fund.
The division may adjust the reversion within forty-five days of release
of the audit report for that fiscal year.”
Failure to transfer reverting funds timely in compliance with the
statute requires an audit finding.
(7) Non-reciprocal
(not payments for materials or services rendered) interfund (internal) activity
includes;
(a) transfers;
and
(b) reimbursements
(GASBS 34.410):
(i) intra-agency