Mexico Register / Volume XXIX, Issue 24 / December 27, 2018
[…] format presented in GASBS 34, Illustrations B-1 through B-4. The simplified statement of activities (GASBS
34, Illustration B-5) may not be used for agencies that have multiple programs
or functions. GASBS 34.41 requires governments to report direct expenses for
each function.
(17) Oversight duties of DFA
FCD: on October 3, 2008, the state controller and the state auditor distributed
a letter to agencies regarding FCD’s request for agencies’ draft financial
statements for the preparation of the CAFR for the state. Agencies were concerned about violating
Section 12-6-5NMSA 1978. However, Subsections
of Section 6-5-2.1 NMSA 1978 states that FCD shall “have access to and
authority to examine books, accounts, reports, vouchers, correspondence files
and other records, bank accounts, money and other property of a state
agency.” In addition, Section 6-5-4.1
NMSA 1978 mandates that FCD shall compile the CAFR. After some consideration and discussion of
the conflicting statutes, the state controller and the state auditor concluded
that “pursuant to these rules, Sections 6-5-4.1 and Section 12-6-5NMSA 1978