Mexico Register / Volume XXX, Issue 20 / October 29, 2019
[…] allowing the receiver assurances and verification of the identity of the
sender.
[AA] U. "Wages" means all [remuneration]
compensation for employment except as provided in these rules or in state
and federal statutes applicable to unemployment compensation.
(1) Borrowed
monies, including monies borrowed from a 401(K) or other pension account, even
if such borrowed money may create a taxable event, shall not be deemed [remuneration]
compensation or wages such as to disqualify the individual from
unemployment benefits.
(2) 26
U.S. C. Section 3306(b)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code excludes from the
definition of wages “any payment made, or benefit furnished, to or for the
benefit of an employee if at the time of such payment or such furnishing it is
reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such payment or
benefit from income under section 127 or 129.” Under 26 U.S.C. Section 127 of
the Internal Revenue Code, employer-paid education expenses are excludable from
the gross income of and wages of an employee if provided under an educational
assistance plan. This exclusion applies to both graduate and undergraduate