Mexico Register / Volume XXXI, Issue 5 / March 10, 2020
[…] This requirement applies both when the IPA is directly
contracted for the fraud-related engagement or is sub-contracted through
another contractor. See 2.2.2.15 NMAC
for the requirements to submit such reports to the OSA for review and release.
(2) A
copy of a contract for an engagement unrelated to fraud, waste or abuse, and a
copy of any report resulting from such a contract, shall be submitted to the
OSA when requested by the OSA.
M. Progress Payments: The state auditor shall approve progress and
final payments for the annual audit contract as follows:
(1) Subsection
A of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that “payment of
public funds may not be made to an independent auditor unless a contract is
entered into and approved as provided in this section.”
(2) Subsection
B of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that the state
auditor may authorize progress payments on the basis of evidence of the percentage
of audit work completed as of the date of the request for partial payment.
(3) Progress