New Mexico Register / Volume XXXI, Issue 13 / July 14, 2020
[…] returned to an active status effective the first day of the month following the
month in which the retired member’s employment exceeded .25 FTE. The retired member shall pay the educational
retirement fund a sum equal to all retirement payments the retired member
received while ineligible plus interest at a rate to be set by the board.
[2.82.5.16 NMAC - N, 6/28/2013; 2.82.5.16 NMAC - N, 6/16/2015; A, 11/12/2019; A, 7/14/2020]
2.82.5.17 RETURN TO WORK LESS THAN $15,000 PER YEAR:
A. A retired member may return to employment (includes
“substitution”) pursuant to Subsection H of Section 22-11-25.1 NMSA 1978 without
affecting the retired member’s retirement benefit provided that:
(1) the
retired member has not rendered service to a local administrative unit (LAU) for
at least 90 consecutive days after the date of retirement;
(2) prior to
the date of retirement or within 90 days after the date of retirement, the
retired member did not enter into a formal or informal agreement with a LAU or
a contractor providing services to a LAU to return to employment;
(3) the retired
member earns less than fifteen thousand ($15,000) per fiscal year; and
(4) The retired member submits a return
to work application and is approved by ERB prior to commencing employment.