New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII, Issue 6 / March
[…] The audit contract shall specify
subcontractor responsibility, who shall sign the report(s), and how the
subcontractor shall be paid. For
additional information see the subcontract work section of the OSA website.
L. IPA independence: IPAs shall maintain independence with respect
to their client agencies in accordance with the requirements of the current government auditing standards.
M. Progress Payments: The state auditor shall approve progress and
final payments for the annual audit contract as follows:
(1) Subsection
A of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that “payment of
public funds may not be made to an independent auditor unless a contract is
entered into and approved as provided in this section.”
(2) Subsection
B of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that the state
auditor may authorize progress payments on the basis of evidence of the
percentage of audit work completed as of the date of the request for partial
payment.
(3) Progress