New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII, Issue 6 / March
[…] information relates to housing
authorities that are component units of a local government.
(a) The housing
authority shall account for financial activity in proprietary funds.
(b) At the public
housing authority’s discretion, the agency may “be audited separately from the
audit of its local primary government entity.
If a separate audit is made, the public housing authority audit shall be
included in the local primary government entity audit and need not be conducted
by the same auditor who audits the financial affairs of the local primary
government entity” (Subsection E of Section 12-6-3 NMSA 1978). Statute further stipulates in Subsection A of
Section 12-6-4 NMSA 1978 that “a public housing authority other than a regional
housing authority shall not bear the cost of an audit conducted solely at the
request of its local primary government entity.”
(c) Audit reports of separate audits of
component unit housing authorities shall be released by the state auditor
separately from the primary government’s report under a separate release letter
to the housing authority.
(5) Public housing authorities and their