New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII, Issue 16 /August
[…] a special accommodation to participate in the public hearing, please contact
the NMBON at (505) 841-9083. The NMBON
requests at least ten (10) days advance notice to provide requested alternative
formats and special accommodations.
Statutory Authority: Subsection A of
Section 61-3-10 NMSA 1978 of the Nursing Practice Act, Sections 61-3-1 to -30 NMSA
1978, specifically authorizes the Board to “adopt and revise such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to enable it to carry into effect the
provisions of the Nursing Practice Act and to maintain high standards of
practice.” In addition, Section 61-1-36 NMSA
1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, Sections 61-1-1 to -36 NMSA 1978, requires
the Board to “promulgate and post on the board's website rules relating to
licensing requirements to list the specific criminal convictions that could
disqualify an applicant from receiving a license on the basis of a previous
felony conviction.”
Purpose of the proposed rules: The proposed
rules are intended to provide greater clarity in existing regulatory and
statutory requirements, ensure continued high levels of professionalism among
licensees and certificate holders, and to generally satisfy the Board’s