New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII, Issue 16 /August 24, 2021
[…] Statutory Authority:  Subsection A of Section 61-3-10 NMSA 1978 of the Nursing Practice Act, Sections 61-3-1 to -30 NMSA 1978, specifically authorizes the Board to “adopt and revise such rules and regulations as may be necessary to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of the Nursing Practice Act and to maintain high standards of practice.”  In addition, Section 61-1-36 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, Sections 61-1-1 to -36 NMSA 1978, requires the Board to “promulgate and post on the board's website rules relating to licensing requirements to list the specific criminal convictions that could disqualify an applicant from receiving a license on the basis of a previous felony conviction.”