Mexico Register / Volume XXXII, Issue 15 /August 10, 2021
[…] Section 47-14-23 of the Appraisal Management Company Registration Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 47-14-1 through -23 (2009, as amended through 2013), also authorizes the Board to “adopt rules that are reasonably necessary to implement, administer and enforce the provisions of the Appraisal Management Company Registration Act, including rules for obtaining copies of appraisals and other documents necessary to audit compliance with the Appraisal Management Company Registration Act.” Finally, Section 61-1-36 of the Uniform Licensing Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 61-1-1 to -36 (1957, as amended through 2021), requires the Board to “promulgate and post on the board's website rules relating to licensing requirements to list the specific criminal convictions that could disqualify an applicant from receiving a license on the basis of a previous felony conviction.”
Purpose of the
proposed rules: