New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII, Issue 20 / October 26, 2021
[…] An individual with a disability who is in need of a reader, amplifier, qualified sign language interpreter, or other form of auxiliary aid or service to attend or participate in the hearing, please contact Theresa Montoya, Board Administrator at (505) 476-4622.

 

Statutory Authority:  The Signed Language Interpreting Practices Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 61-34-8, among other provisions, specifically authorizes the Board to “promulgate rules pursuant to the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4, 1978] to effectively carry out and enforce provisions of the Signed Language Interpreting Practices Act.”

 

Summary of Proposed Changes:

In addition to making minor clarification changes, the proposed rules are summarized as follows:

 

16.28.2 NMAC - Education Requirements