New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII,
[…] website at: https://www.rld.nm.gov/boards-and-commissions/individual-boards-and-commissions/signed-language-interpreting-practices/slip-board-information/slip-board-meetings/,
no more than three business days following receipt to allow for public viewing.
An individual with a disability who is in
need of a reader, amplifier, qualified sign language interpreter, or other form
of auxiliary aid or service to attend or participate in the hearing, please
contact Theresa Montoya, Board Administrator at (505) 476-4622.
Statutory
Authority: The
Signed Language Interpreting Practices Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 61-34-8, among
other provisions, specifically authorizes the Board to “promulgate rules
pursuant to the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4, 1978] to effectively
carry out and enforce provisions of the Signed Language Interpreting Practices
Act.”
Summary
of Proposed Changes:
In addition to making minor clarification
changes, the proposed rules are summarized as follows:
16.28.2
NMAC - Education Requirements
The amendments to this part clarify which
documents must be submitted by a provisional license application whose degree
is pending.