New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII, Issue 22 / November 30, 2021
[…] Statutory Authority: Section 61-14B-11(A) of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices (Act), NMSA 1978, Sections 61-14B-1 through 61-14B-25 (1990, as amended through 2021), authorizes the Board to “adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Act in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act.”  Section 61-14B-11(C) of the Act requires the Board to “adopt a code of ethics that includes rules requiring audiologists and hearing aid dispensers, at the time of the initial examination for possible sale and fitting of a hearing aid if a hearing loss is determined, to inform each prospective purchaser about hearing aid options that can provide a direct connection between the hearing aid and assistive listening systems.” Further, Section 61-14B-11(H) of the Act requires the Board to adopt rules that provide for licensure by reciprocity, including temporary permits for speech-language pathologists, audiologists, or hearing aid dispensers.