New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII, Issue 22 / November 30, 2021
[…] Further, Section 61-14B-11(H) of the Act requires the Board to adopt rules that provide for licensure by reciprocity, including temporary permits for speech-language pathologists, audiologists, or hearing aid dispensers. Finally, Section 61-1-36 of the Uniform Licensing Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 61-1-1 to 61-1-36 (1957, as amended through 2021), requires the Board to “promulgate and post on the board's website rules relating to licensing requirements to list the specific criminal convictions that could disqualify an applicant from receiving a license on the basis of a previous felony conviction.”

 

Purpose of the proposed rules: