New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII,
[…] An individual with a disability who is in need of a
reader, amplifier, qualified signed language interpreter, or other form of
auxiliary aid or service to participate in the hearing, please contact Sue
Sneeringer, Board Administrator at (505) 476-4646.
Statutory Authority: Section
61-14B-11(A) of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology
and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices (Act), NMSA 1978, Sections 61-14B-1
through 61-14B-25 (1990, as amended through 2021), authorizes the Board to
“adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Act in accordance
with the Uniform Licensing Act.” Section
61-14B-11(C) of the Act requires the Board to “adopt a code of ethics that
includes rules requiring audiologists and hearing aid dispensers, at the time
of the initial examination for possible sale and fitting of a hearing aid if a
hearing loss is determined, to inform each prospective purchaser about hearing
aid options that can provide a direct connection between the hearing aid and
assistive listening systems.” Further, Section 61-14B-11(H) of the Act requires
the Board to adopt rules that provide for licensure by reciprocity, including
temporary permits for speech-language pathologists, audiologists, or hearing
aid dispensers. Finally, Section 61-1-36 of the Uniform Licensing Act, NMSA 1978,