New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII,
[…] auxiliary aid or service to participate in the hearing, please contact Sue
Sneeringer, Board Administrator at (505) 476-4622.
Statutory Authority: Section
61-14B-11(A) of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology
and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 61-14B-1
through -25 (1990, as amended through 2021), authorizes the Board to “adopt
rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology,
Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act in accordance with the
Uniform Licensing Act.” Section
61-14B-11(C) of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid
Dispensing Practices Act requires the Board to “adopt a code of ethics that
includes rules requiring audiologists and hearing aid dispensers, at the time
of the initial examination for possible sale and fitting of a hearing aid if a
hearing loss is determined, to inform each prospective purchaser about hearing
aid options that can provide a direct connection between the hearing aid and
assistive listening systems.” Further, Section 61-14B-11(H) of the Speech-Language
Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act requires the
Board to adopt rules that provide for licensure by reciprocity, including
temporary permits for speech-language pathologists, audiologists, or hearing
aid dispensers.