New Mexico Register / Volume XXXII,
[…] of the initial examination for possible sale and fitting of a hearing aid if a
hearing loss is determined, to inform each prospective purchaser about hearing
aid options that can provide a direct connection between the hearing aid and
assistive listening systems.” Further, Section 61-14B-11(H) of the Speech-Language
Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act requires the
Board to adopt rules that provide for licensure by reciprocity, including
temporary permits for speech-language pathologists, audiologists, or hearing
aid dispensers. Finally, Section 61-1-36
of the Uniform Licensing Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 61-1-1 to -36 (1957, as
amended through 2021), requires the Board to “promulgate and post on the
board's website rules relating to licensing requirements to list the specific
criminal convictions that could disqualify an applicant from receiving a
license on the basis of a previous felony conviction.”
Purpose of the proposed rules:
The proposed rules are intended to provide greater
clarity in existing regulatory and statutory requirements, ensure continued
high levels of professionalism among licensees and registrants, and to