Mexico Register / Volume XXXVI, Issue 11 / June 10, 2025
[…] uninsured and uncollateralized.
(d) Repurchase
agreements shall be secured by pledged collateral having a market value of at
least one hundred two percent of the contract per
Subsection H of Section 6-10-10 NMSA 1978.
To determine compliance with the one hundred two percent pledged
collateral requirement of Section 6-10-10 NMSA 1978, the disclosure shall include
the dollar amount of the following for each repurchase agreement: one hundred-two percent pledged collateral
requirement per statute, and total pledged collateral.
(e) Per Subsection A of Section 6-10-16
NMSA 1978, “deposits of public money shall be secured by: securities of the
United States, its agencies or instrumentalities; securities of the state of
New Mexico, its agencies, instrumentalities, counties, municipalities or other
subdivisions; securities, including student loans, that are guaranteed by the
United States or the state of New Mexico; revenue bonds that are underwritten
by a member of the financial industry regulatory authority (known as FINRA),
and are rated “BAA” or above by a nationally recognized bond rating service; or
letters of credit issued by a federal home loan bank.”
(f) Securities shall be accepted as
security at market value pursuant to Subsection C of Section 6-10-16 NMSA 1978.
(g) State