Mexico Register / Volume XXXVI, Issue 11 / June 10, 2025
[…] (a) The housing
authority shall account for financial activity in proprietary funds.
(b) At the [public
housing authority’s] PHA’s discretion, the agency may “be audited
separately from the audit of its local primary government entity, other than a
housing department of a local government or a regional housing authority. If a separate audit is made, the public
housing authority audit shall be included in the local primary government
entity audit and need not be conducted by the same auditor who audits the
financial affairs of the local primary government entity” (Subsection E of
Section 12-6-3 NMSA 1978). [Statute]
The Audit Act further stipulates in Subsection A of Section 12-6-4 NMSA
1978 that “a public housing authority other than a regional housing authority
shall not bear the cost of an audit conducted solely at the request of its
local primary government entity.”
(c) Audit reports of separate audits of
component unit housing authorities shall be released by the state auditor
separately from the primary government’s report under a separate release letter
to the housing authority.
(5) Public housing authorities and their