Mexico Register / Volume XXXVI, Issue 11 / June 10, 2025
[…] section. The audit contract shall
specify subcontractor responsibility, who shall sign the report(s), and how the
subcontractor shall be paid. For
additional information see the subcontract work section of the OSA website.
L. IPA
independence: IPAs shall maintain independence with respect
to their client agencies in accordance with the requirements of the current government auditing standards.
M. Progress Payments: The state auditor shall approve progress and
final payments for the annual audit contract as
follows:
(1) Subsection
A of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that “payment of
public funds may not be made to an independent auditor unless a contract is
entered into and approved as provided in this section.”
(2) Subsection
B of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that “based upon
demonstration of work in progress, the state auditor may authorize progress
payments to the independent auditor by the agency being audited under
contract.” Such payments shall be made on the basis of
evidence of the percentage of audit work completed as of the date of the
request for partial payment.
(3) Progress
payments up to seventy percent do not require state auditor approval provided