TITLE 1               GENERAL GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION
[…] [1.10.21.1 NMAC - N, 8-31-2000]

 

1.10.21.2               SCOPE:  All voting systems and necessary support equipment purchased for use in elections for public office in New Mexico.

[1.10.21.2 NMAC - N, 8-31-2000; A, 10-17-2011]

 

1.10.21.3               STATUTORY AUTHORITY:

                A.            Section 1-9-5 (B) NMSA 1978 provides that the secretary of state shall provide to the county clerk of each county at least one voting system for use in each polling location in the general and primary elections.

                B.            Section 1-9-7 NMSA 1978 provides:

                    (1)     The secretary of state shall provide to the county clerk of each county a sufficient number of voting systems as required by the Election Code for the conduct of primary and general elections.

                    (2)     When authorized by the state board of finance, the board of county commissioners may acquire new or previously owned voting systems. No less than ninety days prior to each primary and general election, the board of county commissioners of each county may make application to the state board of finance for any additional voting systems to be acquired by a county in excess of the number of voting systems required by the Election Code for the conduct of primary and general elections,

                    (3)     The additional voting systems shall be of a type certified by the secretary of state.  They shall be purchased by the state board of finance.  The cost of the voting systems, including all transportation costs, shall be paid out of the voting system revolving fund.  The state board of finance shall cause to be delivered to each county clerk the additional voting systems.

                C.            Section 1-9-17 NMSA 1978 provides:

                    (1)     The state board of finance shall execute a lease-purchase contract with the county for purchase of additional voting systems and necessary support equipment upon receipt of the application of the board of county commissioners pursuant to Section 1-9-7 NMSA 1978.

                    (2)     The lease-purchase contract shall include, but not be limited to, the following terms:

                              (a)     The county agrees to purchase from the state board of finance the specified number of voting systems and necessary support equipment.

                              (b)     The county will pay for the cost of the systems and support equipment including reimbursement for costs of transportation.