TITLE 3:              TAXATION
[…] B.            OWNERSHIP OF OMITTED PROPERTY: Omitted property, real or personal, shall be valued, listed and the taxes on it collected pursuant to Section 7-38-76 NMSA 1978, regardless of whether or not it is owned or possessed by the same person as was the owner or person in possession thereof at the time of the omission.

                C.            OMITTED PROPERTY - STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS: Subsection B of Section 7-38-81 NMSA 1978 provides: “property that has not been included on a property tax schedule may not be subjected to the imposition of property taxes for more than ten (10) tax years immediately preceding the date of its entry on the property tax schedule”. This applies to all property subject to the property tax, meaning all tangible property, real or personal.