TITLE 4                 CULTURAL RESOURCES
[…] The purpose of the statute is to facilitate the preservation and protection of significant prehistoric and historic sites by authorizing partnerships between entities of government and corporations to that end, and by requiring substantial consideration of governmental actions that will have the effect of destroying or adversely affecting significant prehistoric and historic sites. The statute furthers the purposes of Sections 18-6-1 through 23 NMSA 1978 and of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 as amended and is consistent with the legislative finding (Section 18-6-2 NMSA 1978) that "the historical and cultural heritage of the state is one of the state's most valued and important assets; [and] that the public has an interest in the preservation of all antiquities, historic and prehistoric ruins, sites, structures, objects and similar places and things..."

[9/15/89; 4.10.12.6 NMAC - Rn, 4 NMAC 10.12.6, 1/1/08]

 

4.10.12.7               DEFINITIONS: