TITLE 12               TRADE, COMMERCE AND BANKING
[…] [12.11.15.10 NMAC - Rp, 12 NMAC 11.15.4, 1-1-2010]

 

12.11.15.11          BROKER-DEALER ACTIVITIES:  The terms “device, scheme or artifice to defraud” within the meaning of Subsection A of Section 58-13C-501 of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act and “an act, practice or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person” within the meaning of Section 58-13C-501C are defined to include the failure to comply with the requirements of 17 C.F.R. 240.15(g), as well as the activities described in 17 C.F.R. 240.15(c)1-1 through 240.15(c)1-9.

[12.11.11.15.11 NMAC - Rp, 12 NMAC 11.15.5, 1-1-2010]

 

12.11.15.12          MARKET MANIPULATION:  Without limiting the general applicability of Section 58-13C-501 of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act, a person is deemed to employ a “device, scheme or artifice to defraud” within the meaning of Section 58-13C-501A or “an act, practice or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person” within the meaning of Section 58-13C-501C if the person directly or indirectly:

                A.            quotes a fictitious price with respect to a security;