TITLE 16             OCCUPATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL LICENSING
[…] PART 4                 INCIDENTAL PRACTICE

 

16.39.4.1               ISSUING AGENCY:  State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Professional Surveyors, 2550 Cerrillos Road, Santa Fe, NM 87505, telephone no. (505) 476-4565.

[16.39.4.1 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.4.1, 1/01/2002; A, 7/01/2006; A, 7/1/2015]

 

16.39.4.2               SCOPE:  Provisions for Part 4 apply to any person licensed as a professional engineer.

[16.39.4.2 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.4.2, 1/01/2002]

 

16.39.4.3               STATUTORY AUTHORITY:  Subsection B of Section 61-23-10 NMSA 1978 prescribes that “the board shall have the power to adopt and amend all bylaws and rules of procedure consistent with the constitution and the laws of this state that may be reasonable for the proper performance of its duties and the regulation of its procedures, meeting records, examinations and the conduct thereof.  The board shall adopt and promulgate rules of professional responsibility for professional engineers and professional surveyors that are not exclusive to the practice of engineering or exclusive to the practice of surveying.” Subsection C of Section 61-23-10 NMSA 1978 prescribes that “the professional engineering committee shall adopt and promulgate rules of professional responsibility exclusive to the practice of engineering.  All such bylaws and rules shall be binding upon all persons licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act.”  Subsection K of Section 61-23-10 NMSA 1978 states “the board, in cooperation with the board of examiners for architects and the board of landscape architects shall create a joint standing committee to be known as the 'joint practice committee'.”  Subsection L of Section 61-23-10 NMSA 1978 states “as used in the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, 'incidental practice' shall be defined by identical regulations of the board of licensure for professional engineers and professional surveyors and the board of examiners for architects.”